State v. Serrano-Santana
[…] We assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 384 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). A reviewing court "will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense." Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100.

Serrano-Santana was convicted of domestic assault by strangulation under Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2 (2018). That statute provides that "whoever assaults a family or household member by strangulation is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2. "'Strangulation' means intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." Id., subd. 1(c) (2018).