State v. Serrano-Santana
[…] Id. One dictionary defines "impediment" as "[a] hindrance or obstruction." Black's Law Dictionary 870 (10th ed. 2014). Another dictionary defines "impede" as "[t]o retard or obstruct the progress of." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 879 (4th ed. 2006).

The dictionary definitions of "impede" do not support Serrano-Santana's position that a person's normal breathing must be completely or entirely obstructed to constitute strangulation under Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2. Instead, the common dictionary definition of "impede" indicates that a person's normal course of breathing need only be hindered. Moreover, the strangulation statute requires only that normal breathing be impeded by "applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). The fact that the statute requires only the blockage of the nose or mouth for a strangulation to occur indicates that a strangulation victim could still be able to breathe even while strangled within the meaning of the statute. See id.