State v. Scotton
[…] App. 445, 449-52, 886 P.2d 578 (1994) (fenced area is a `building' if its main purpose is to protect personal property inside it); State v. Brenner, 53 Wn. App. 367, 377-78, 768 P.2d 509 (1989) (wrecking yard enclosed by eight foot fence is a `building'); State v. Livengood, 14 Wn. App. 203, 540 P.2d 480 (1975) (under former burglary statute, fence enclosing electrical substation and construction materials was a `structure' serving mainly to protect property); State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 68 P.3d 282 (2003) (solid wood fence with padlocked gates surrounding a backyard is a `building').

RCW 9A.52.030 provides: (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

Scotton argues that the underlying crime of theft cannot be based on taking abandoned property. But the Fairway Shopping Center has an expectation of privacy in the dumpster within the enclosure. See State v.