State v. Schofield
[…] Id. The Appellate Court in citing to United States v. Story, 463 F.2d 326, 328-29, (8th Cir. 1972) stated that the arrest in not invalidated, where an officer did not name the proper offense, as long as there was probable cause for an arrest on the correct charge.

Here, the officers had sufficient information to believe that the defendant, with knowledge of an order prohibiting him from calling Ms. Bellonio, did so anyway. Based upon the facts in evidence, the Court finds probable cause existed to support a charge of harassment in the second degree, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-183(a). The statute states that "a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (3) with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm. Court. Gen. Stat. § 53a-183(a)(3). The evidence supports a finding of probable cause charging the defendant with this offense because the defendant was making calls which he knew or should have known he was prohibited from doing. These calls caused Ms.