State v. Schmuhl
[…] Under the plain-error test, the appellant must show (1) an error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects substantial rights. State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998). If the three prongs are satisfied, the error is addressed only if it seriously affects the fairness and integrity of judicial proceedings. Id.

Probable cause

"It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. Section 169A.20, subdivision 2, incorporates section 169A.51's requirement that an officer may request that a person submit to a chemical test when the officer "has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle" while impaired. State v. Koppi, 798 N.W.2d 358, 362 (Minn. 2011) (citing Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010)).