State v. Schmuhl
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. Section 169A.20, subdivision 2, incorporates section 169A.51's requirement that an officer may request that a person submit to a chemical test when the officer "has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle" while impaired. State v. Koppi, 798 N.W.2d 358, 362 (Minn. 2011) (citing Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2010)). Therefore, refusing a chemical test is not a crime unless it can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an officer had "probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle" while impaired. Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b)). An instruction constitutes error if it "materially misstates the law." State v. Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d 552, 556 (Minn. 2001).