State v. Schertz
[…] Since Schertz's act of forcibly pinning Officer McMillin's leg in the door was not legally justified, we conclude there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that Officer McMillin had probable cause to arrest Schertz for his criminal conduct. Officer McMillin's act of arresting Schertz was, therefore, lawful conduct.

For example, the evidence that Schertz forcibly pinned Officer McMillin's leg in the door provided probable cause that Schertz committed the crime of disorderly conduct, a crime for which the jury was instructed on the elements. Section 947.01, Stats., provides:

Disorderly conduct. Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

¶ 16. Finally, we conclude that the evidence supports a finding that Schertz knew that he was resisting an officer acting in an official capacity and with lawful authority (the fourth element of resisting an officer).