State v. Satta
[…] Sixth Assignment of Error

{¶ 51} The trial court erred by failing to select a jury from a list of all licensed drivers rather than registered voters.

{¶ 52} In his sixth assignment of error, Appellant contends that drawing the jury venire solely from registered voters deprived him of his Sixth Amendment right to a jury drawn from "a fair cross section of the community." Taylor v. Louisiana (1975), 419 U.S. 522, 527, 95 S.Ct. 692. Appellant insists that a jury drawn from a list of all licensed drivers would have been more appropriate. We disagree.

{¶ 53} According to R.C. § 2313.08(B), "In the selection of names for the annual jury list, the commissioners may select all names from the list of electors certified by the board of elections pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code or may select all names from the list of qualified driver licensees certified by the registrar of motor vehicles pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code and from the list of electors certified by the board of elections pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code." (emphasis added)

{¶ 54} The Ohio Supreme Court has consistently upheld the calling of venires from voter registration lists as in conformity with the Sixth Amendment right to a jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community. State v.