State v. Satta
[…] (emphasis added) "It is axiomatic that when it is used in a statute, the word "shall" denotes that compliance with the commands of that statute is mandatory." Ohio Dept. of Liquor Control v. Sons of Italy Lodge 0917, 65 Ohio St.3d 532, 1992-Ohio-17, 605 N.E.2d 368. Consequently, R.C. 2924.12 clearly requires the trial court to assess the cost of prosecution against a convicted criminal defendant.

{¶ 63} Appellant/Cross-Appellee argues that the trial court had the authority to waive the cost of prosecution pursuant to R.C. 2949.092. That section, entitled Waiver of Additional Court Costs, provides: "If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense and the court specifically is required, pursuant to section 2743.70 or 2949.091 of the Revised Code or pursuant to any other section of the Revised Code, to impose a specified sum of money as costs in the case in addition to any other costs that the court is required or permitted by law to impose in the case, the court shall not waive the payment of the specified