State v. Sampson
[…] As it happens, the copies include only every other page of the opinions in Cunningham and Grills that were apparently printed from the Lexis website. Counsel is encouraged to examine such materials before filing them.

{¶ 25} Finally, the State relies on R.C. 2945.83(A), which it cites at page 5 of the State's brief as stating "that, `no judgment of conviction may be reversed because of an imperfection in the charging instrument if the accused was fairly and reasonably informed of the charge. O.R.C. 2945.83(A)." The contention is at best a pure invention, and at worst a misrepresentation. R.C. 2945.83(A) which has remained unchanged since its codification in 1953, states:

{¶ 26} "No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

{¶ 27} "(A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him."

{¶ 28} R.C. 2945.83(A) requires that the charge as pleaded on the face of the indictment or complaint be sufficient in its terms to provide fair notice.