State v. Salas
[…] (1993 Repl.) (emphasis added).

“Inchoate” is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as “[p]artially completed or imperfectly formed; just begun.” Black's Law Dictionary 830 (9th ed.2009). “The common law has given birth to three general offences which are usually termed ‘inchoate’ or ‘preliminary’ crimes-attempt, conspiracy, and incitement.” Id.

Here, Salas was convicted of Robbery in the Second Degree in violation of HRS § 708–841(1)(b), which is a completed offense “if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: ... (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]” Moreover,