State v. Salas
[…] § 705–530. Renunciation of attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy; affirmative defense. (1) In a prosecution for criminal attempt, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of the defendant's criminal intent, gave timely warning to law-enforcement authorities or otherwise made a reasonable effort to prevent the conduct or result which is the object of the attempt.
(Emphasis added.) As the statute indicates, this defense is specifically tied to prosecutions for criminal attempt. The commentary to HRS § 705–530(1) notes that renunciation is an affirmative defense to inchoate crimes, and that “[r]enunciation in all three inchoate situations requires that the defendant either give timely warning to the police, or make a reasonable effort to prevent the culmination of the crime.HRS § 705–530(1) cmt. (1993 Repl.) (emphasis added).

“Inchoate” is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as “[p]artially completed or imperfectly formed; just begun.” Black's Law Dictionary 830 (9th ed.2009).