State v. Salas
[…] Moreover, although the jury was instructed on Attempted Theft in the Fourth Degree, the jury convicted Salas on Robbery in the Second Degree and thus the circuit court did not plainly err by not giving a renunciation instruction related to the Attempted Theft in the Fourth Degree offense. See State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai‘i 405, 415–16, 16 P.3d 246, 256–57 (2001).

With regard to Salas's argument under HRS § 702–224, that statute states, in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by this Code or by the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if:

(3) He terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and:

(a) Wholly deprives his complicity of effectiveness in the commission of the offense; or

(b) Gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes reasonable effort to prevent the commission of the offense.
(Emphasis added.) As discussed above, the commission of the crime was completed by the time Salas left without taking any property. Thus a jury instruction pursuant to HRS § 702–224 was not warranted.