State v. Sakoda
[…] Accordingly, the judgment is reversed.


Summaries of

State v. Sakoda

Hawaii Court of Appeals
Oct 27, 1980
618 P.2d 1148 (Haw. Ct. App. 1980)

reversing a conviction for leaving the scene of an accident involving damage to vehicle or property, in violation of HRS § 291C-13, when the evidence was that personal injury resulted from the accident and prosecution should have therefore been brought under HRS § 291C-12

Summary of this case from State v. Tarape

construing sections 291C-13 and -14 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes and overturning the appellant's conviction under the law governing "an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person" because the accident at issue involved personal injury

Summary of this case from McIntosh v. Watkins
Case details for

State v. Sakoda

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF HAWAII, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN SAKODA, Defendant-Appellant

Court:Hawaii Court of Appeals