State v. Saetern
[…] . . . .

(c) The defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.

The standard range sentence reaches its maximum at an offender score of nine.

Saetern does not challenge either the justification for or the lengths of the aggravated exceptional sentences. Rather, his sole challenge is to the authority of the court to impose multiple exceptional sentences, which are allegedly based on only one aggravating factor. That factor is stated in RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c): that he committed "multiple current offenses and [his] high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." He is mistaken.

Brief of Appellant at 4.

Here, the court sentenced Saetern for crimes charged under three separate cause numbers. Cause number 09-C-01838-0 included three counts of residential burglary and one count of attempted residential burglary.