State v. Sabala
[…] Thus, the requisite states of mind must be alleged in a charge of this offense.” Gonzalez 128 Hawai‘i at 314–15, 288 P.3d at 789;see also State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617, 625 (2012) (holding that the failure to allege a mens rea in charging the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant in violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) rendered the charge insufficient because the charge failed “to alert the defendants of precisely what they needed to defend against to avoid a conviction.”). The Gonzalez court further held that HRS § 702–204 applies to HRS § 2910105(a). Gonzalez, 128 Hawai‘i at 324, 288 P.3d at 798.

.HRS § 702–204 (1993) states that “[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”

Where Sabala raises the sufficiency of the complaint for the first time on appeal, the liberal construction rule applies.

Under the Motta/Wells post-conviction liberal construction rule, we liberally construe charges challenged for the first time on appeal.