State v. S. C. M. (In re S. C. M.)
[…] Seth contends that if the court had known these facts, it would not have found that he knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily entered his pleas. We address each of these alleged factual errors in turn.

Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, … the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, … the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the … psychologist, social worker, … or professional counselor.

¶11 As an initial matter, it seems highly questionable whether any error of fact existed regarding what the circuit court knew about Seth's statements during treatment.