State v. S. A. M.
[…] KSTP–TV v. Ramsey County, 806 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Minn.2011) (citation omitted); see also ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn.2005) ( “The touchstone for statutory interpretation is the plain meaning of the statute's language.”). Where the statutory language is “clear, explicit, unambiguous, and free from obscurity, courts are bound to expound the language according to the common sense and ordinary meaning of the words.” Krueger v. Zeman Const. Co., 758 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Minn.App.2008), aff'd, 781 N.W.2d 858 (Minn.2010) (citations omitted); Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]”). But we “look beyond” the statutory language if it is ambiguous and susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, and apply other canons of construction to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. Franklin, 861 N.W.2d at 68–69; KSTP–TV, 806 N.W.2d at 788.