State v. S. A. M.
[…] A district court's decision to grant or deny an expungement petition is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. K.M.M., 721 N.W.2d 330, 332–33 (Minn.App.2006) (citation omitted). However, statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. L.W.J., 717 N.W.2d 451, 455 (Minn.App.2006).

Chapter 609A provides the grounds and procedures for expungement of criminal records. Minn.Stat. § 609A.01. This section articulates the grounds for an expungement, beginning with certain controlled substance offenses, Minn.Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 1, and offenses committed by juveniles who are prosecuted as adults, id., subd. 2. Subdivision 3 allows for expungement of “all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict” if the records are not subject to section 299C.11, subdivision 1(b), and if:

This statute addresses identification data, such as DNA and fingerprints, furnished to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension.

(1) all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner....;