State v. S. A. M.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3) (authorizing expungement petition if petitioner was “convicted of or received a stayed sentence” for misdemeanor offense). “When the district court stays the imposition of a sentence, no sentence is pronounced and imposition of a sentence is stayed.” State v. Beaty, 696 N.W.2d 406, 410 (Minn.App.2005). “A feature unique to a stay of imposition is that, upon a person's successful completion of probation, a felony or gross misdemeanor conviction may be reduced in degree[.]” State v. Martin, 849 N.W.2d 99, 102 (Minn.App.2014); Minn.Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2) (“Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony ... the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.”).

But here, the misdemeanor portion of the expungement statute plainly provides that a petitioner who “was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a misdemeanor” may seek expungement. Minn.Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3).