State v. Russell
[…] If the trial court did not acquit Russell of misdemeanor stealing, then submission of misdemeanor stealing was proper. Barnes , 9 S.W.3d at 651-52. If the trial court did acquit Russel of misdemeanor stealing, then Russell's conviction for misdemeanor stealing violated the double jeopardy clause. See id. at 649-52.

The defense only ever sought an acquittal of the felony stealing. It explicitly based its motion for acquittal on the value of the stolen property. In explaining why it was allowing the submission of misdemeanor stealing after not allowing it, the trial court referenced section 556.046(3). That section pertains to jury instructions for lesser included offenses and states:

The court shall be obligated to instruct the jury with respect to a particular included offense only if there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the person of the immediately higher included offense and there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the person of that particular included offense.

The trial court also cited State v. Williams , 708 S.W.2d 705, 708 (Mo. App. E.D. 1986), which discussed section 556.046 and held that a "trial court errs if it does not instruct on all lesser included offenses supported by the evidence."