State v. Russell
[…] "[W]e review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence by considering whether the evidence was sufficient for a rational factfinder to find each of the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Patterson , 489 S.W.3d 907, 912 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016). "[A]ll evidence favorable to the State is accepted as true, including all favorable inferences drawn from the evidence, and [a]ll evidence and inferences to the contrary are disregarded." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 575.100 states:

1. A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if he or she:

(1) Alters, destroys, suppresses or conceals any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity, legibility or availability in any official proceeding or investigation; or

(2) Makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false with the purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in any official proceeding or investigation.

2. The offense of tampering with physical evidence is a class A misdemeanor, unless the person impairs or obstructs the prosecution or defense of a felony, in which case tampering with physical evidence is a class E felony.

The elements of the felony offense of tampering with physical evidence in the context of this case are (1) the destruction, suppression, or concealment of Victim's phone, (2) with purpose, (3) to impair its availability in an investigation, and this tampering (4) resulted in the impairment or obstruction of a prosecution or defense of a felony.