State v. Ruffin
[…] Such affidavit shall state the nature of the action, defense, or appeal and affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress. An appeal may not be taken in forma pauperis if the trial court certified in writing that it is not taken in good faith.

After an amendment in 1999, the relevant language was transferred to § 25-2301.01 and provides:

Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress.

In the earlier version of § 25-2301, applicable to civil and criminal appeals, the language relative to the requirement that the party execute the affidavit read that "a person . . . makes an affidavit that he or she is unable to pay such costs or give security." Section 25-2301.01, applicable to civil and criminal appeals, now requires the filing of "an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs." It is obvious that it is the financial condition of the party as affiant and not the financial wherewithal of the attorney that is relevant.