State v. Rudy
[…] His probation was revoked and he was ordered to commence serving a one-year sentence in the Douglas County Jail. In the order revoking probation he was given credit only for the time he was incarcerated in Oregon after extradition. He contends that the trial judge unlawfully refused to grant him credit for the time he was incarcerated in Washington. He is wrong.

Affording credit for time served after arrest is not a determination made by the trial judge but is governed by the statutory scheme encompassed in ORS 137.310- 137.450. ORS 137.390 provides that "[t]he commencement, term and termination of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail is to be ascertained by the rule prescribed in ORS 137.370 * * *." That statute provides in relevant part: