State v. Rudolph
[…] This assignment of error is without merit. We do, however, find merit to Mr. Rudolph's assignments of error number 17 and 18; namely, that "Mr. Rudolph's non-unanimous verdict violated his Sixth Amendment jury trial guarantee as incorporated by the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause" and that "Mr. Rudolph's non-unanimous verdict violated his Fourteenth Amendment right to equal protection."

At the time of Mr. Rudolph's arrest and trial, La. C.Cr. P. art. 782 A provided that "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." The constitutionality of this provision had previously been upheld by the courts of the State. See , e.g. , State v. Bertrand , 08-2215 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So.3d 738, 739. In 2018, after a proposed constitutional amendment was adopted at a statewide election, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 A was amended to provide that "[a] case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict."

During the pendency of Mr. Rudolph's appeal, the United States Supreme Court granted a writ of certiorari in Ramos to consider whether the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial requires a unanimous verdict to convict a defendant of a serious offense.