State v. Routt
[…] Because the initial stop of the car was valid and the evidence discovered in Routt's car supports both convictions, we affirm but do not address Routt's challenge to the constitutionality of the statute.

RCW 69.50.401(1) states: `Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.'

RCW 69.50.412(1) states:

It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

FACTS

On the evening of April 2, 2003, after dark, driver Routt and passenger James Helland were in a Nissan Sentra stopped in a cul-de-sac in Winterwood Estates, an unfinished residential development in Centralia, Lewis County.