State v. Rodriguez
[…] (5) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.

The maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class E felony is fifteen years, the maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class H felony is six years, and the maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class I felony is three years and six months. WIS. STAT. § 939.50(3)(e), (h)-(i). A person convicted of a Class A misdemeanor may be jailed for a maximum of nine months. WIS. STAT. § 939.51(3)(a).

¶ 7 "Bodily harm" is defined as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." WIS. STAT. § 939.22(4). At the time of the offense in this case, "substantial bodily harm" was defined as "bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth." WIS. STAT. § 939.22(38) (2005-06). "Great bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury." WIS. STAT. § 939.22(14) (emphasis added).

Rodriguez battered Cristal T. on November 4, 2006. The legislature later amended the statutory definition of "substantial bodily harm" in WIS. STAT. § 939.22(38), to include a petechia. See 2007 WI Act 127, § 3 (effective April 4, 2008).