State v. Rodriguez
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1990). Moreover, this court need not concern itself with evidence that might support other theories of the crime. Id., 153 Wis. 2d at 507-508, 451 N.W.2d at 758. Rather, we consider only whether the theory of guilt accepted by the fact-finder is supported by sufficient evidence. Id., 153 Wis. 2d at 508, 451 N.W.2d at 758.

¶ 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.19 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony.

(4) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class H felony.

(5) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.

The maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class E felony is fifteen years, the maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class H felony is six years, and the maximum term of imprisonment upon conviction of a Class I felony is three years and six months.