State v. Rodriguez
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Greg Rios, Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Shorr, Judge, and Linder, Senior Judge.

TOOKEY, P.J.Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for harassment and a supplemental judgment requiring defendant to pay $ 2,893.20 in restitution to the victim for her out-of-pocket medical expenses and lost wages. ORS 137.106.

ORS 137.106 provides, in part:

"When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court."

--------

In ordering restitution, the trial court had concluded that, based on then-current case law, a causal connection existed between defendant's criminal conduct and the victim's economic damages because that conduct was the "but-for" cause of the victim's injury.