State v. Rodgers
[…] The defendant's 1979 and 1987 convictions were both based on violations of New York Penal Law Section 265.02. This statute states that a person is guilty of "criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree," a Class D felony, if he violates any one of a number of different subsections contained within the statute. Thus, an individual can be convicted of a Class D felony under New York Penal Law Section 265.02 if he, inter alia: (1) "commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree" and "has been previously convicted of any crime;"or (2) "possesses any explosive or . . . firearm silencer, machine-gun or any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun . . .;" or (3) "knowingly has in his possession a machine-gun or firearm which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime . . .;" or (4) "possesses any loaded firearm," except when "such possession takes place in such person's home or place of