State v. Rodgers
[…] Our review of the transcript of the sentencing hearing reveals that, while the defendant's lawyer conceded that the defendant's conviction was a felony in New York, she did not concede that it would have constituted a felony conviction in this state.

The State also argues that the defendant's New York criminal record shows another felony conviction upon which the trial court could have relied to find that the defendant had the requisite number of prior felonies to qualify as a multiple offender. The State points to the defendant's 1979 conviction for violation of New York Penal Law Section 265.10, prohibiting the "manufacture, transport, disposition and defacement of weapons and dangerous instruments and appliances." The State asserts that the elements of that offense are analogous to those of a Tennessee statute in effect at the time, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-6-1713, which made it a felony to manufacture, import, purchase, possess, sell, or dispose of a sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off rifle, or