State v. Rockett
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). A conviction may be based purely on circumstantial evidence if the evidence as a whole leads directly to the guilt of the defendant and is inconsistent with any reasonable inference other than guilt. State v. Jones, 516 N.W.2d 545, 549 (Minn. 1994).

Appellant was convicted of two counts of first-degree controlled-substance crime in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(1) (2004) ("A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine."). "A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance if [he or] she knew the nature of the substance and either physically or constructively possessed it." State v. Denison, 607 N.W.2d 796, 799 (Minn.App. 2000), review denied (Minn. June 13, 2000).