State v. Robinson
[…] Robinson to proceed in forma pauperis and grant his request for counsel for his appeal from the Magistrate's decision. See id. at ¶ 2.

Mr. Robinson's counsel filed a Supplemental Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis with this Court on April 12, 2013.

II

Law and Analysis

Under §§ 11-37.1-13 and 11-37.1-14, a sexual offender is entitled to a review in Superior Court of the Sex Offender Board of Review's classification of his or her risk level and has a statutory right to appointed counsel for that review. See Secs. 11-37.1-13(2)-(3) and 11-37.1-14(3). The Legislature has designated the Superior Court Drug Court Magistrate to hear and decide "all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37 of title 11[.]" Sec. 8-2-39.2(f). Any "party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court." Sec. 8-2-39.2(j).

A

Request for Appointed Counsel

Sections 11-37.1-13, 11-37.1-14 and 8-2-39.2 are silent as to whether an indigent sexual offender's right to appointed counsel continues when he or she seeks review of a Magistrate's decision by a Superior Court Justice.