State v. Robinson
[…] See State v. Nelson , 108 Wis.2d 698, 702, 324 N.W.2d 292 (Ct.App. 1982). Robinson acknowledges that Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) only permits an appeal of an order denying a motion to suppress or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant after a plea of guilty is entered; however, he argues that because § 971.31(2) makes no mention of a ruling on self-defense, his legal arguments regarding the trial court's ruling survive his pleas of guilty. He is incorrect.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) provides:

(10) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(2) provides:

(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment, invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the prosecution is founded, or the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. The court may, however, entertain such motion at the trial, in which case the defendant waives any jeopardy that may have attached. The motion to suppress evidence shall be so entertained with waiver of jeopardy when it appears that the defendant is surprised by the state's possession of such evidence.

¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(2) directs that certain motions must be brought before trial or at trial or be deemed waived. This statute has nothing to do with whether a court's preliminary decision concerning a jury instruction survives a plea of guilty. That question is answered by § 971.31(10), which allows only motions to suppress evidence or motions challenging the admission of a defendant's statement to be raised after pleading guilty.

¶ 8. Further, we can find no exception in the statutes permitting an appeal of a preliminary jury instruction determination.