State v. Robinson
[…] We affirm.

FACTS

Robinson was charged with four counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a), (e)(i), (e)(ii) (2000), for various acts involving his six-year-old stepsister, whose father is married to Robinson's mother. The acts occurred when Robinson's stepsister was visiting the home Robinson shared with his mother and stepfather.

Robinson entered into a plea agreement with the state whereby he pleaded guilty to one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2000), which prohibits an actor from engaging in sexual penetration with another person where "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration." In Robinson's case, the presumptive sentence for the offense was 144 months, executed. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(b) (2000).