State v. Rini
[…] The only exhibit of record referencing Governor Kasich is the Governor's Oath of Office.

{¶10} Appellant's argument at trial was that he was "taught [his] whole life knowing, knowing now that it was absolutely flat out wrong to, to make me something that I never had the choice to be or to, to disagree to be a part of." (12/3/19 Trial Tr., p. 11.) Apparently, Appellant seeks to renounce his U.S. citizenship and vest it, instead in a fictitious entity. He concedes that his argument is based on philosophy, however, he views philosophy as the equivalent of law.

{¶11} In relevant part, R.C. 1901.20(A) provides: "The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance."

{¶12} While Appellant devotes his argument to questions of citizenship, those claims have no basis in law, nor are they relevant to this case. The ability to drive on Ohio public roads is a privilege, not a right, and is subject to state and local regulations.