State v. Riddle
[…] Surveillance recordings

Appellant argues that because he did not consent to being recorded and Kukura did not obtain a warrant, it was illegal for Kukura to record appellant's October 20 conversation with Hopeman, and, therefore, the recording should have been suppressed. But it is well-settled that a warrant is not required to record a conversation when one of the parties to the conversation consents to the recording. See Minn. Stat. § 626A.02, subd. 2(c) (2008) ("It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication had given prior consent to such interception."); 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) (2006) (accord); see also United States v.