State v. Richardson
[…] Officer Ogden identified the contraband recovered from the vehicle, which was admitted as evidence. Photographs of the vehicle were also admitted. The state's criminalist's report which evidenced that all substances tested positive for either heroin or cocaine was also received.

ERRORS PATENT

A review of the record reveals an error patent. The trial court originally sentenced Mr. Richardson immediately after denying his motion for new trial. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 states that “[i]f a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.” However, we find the error is harmless because the original sentence was vacated when the defendant was adjudicated and sentenced as a multiple offender.

DISCUSSION

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 1

In the first counseled assignment of error, Mr.