State v. Richards
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06; see State v. Phillips, 98 Wn. App. 936, 939-42, 991 P.2d 1195 (2000) (explaining reasons for different standard of review in post-verdict challenge).

The charging document provided that Richards `did knowingly and maliciously cause an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with property of the state or a political subdivision thereof, contrary to RCW 9A.48.070(1)(b).' CP at 47.

That statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

. . . .

(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication.

RCW 9A.48.070(1)(b). Obviously, the charging document followed this exact language and would past muster even under a strict construction. Jury did not create an additional element of the offense. Jury, 19 Wn.