State v. Remy
[…] Based on this evidence, the trial court was authorized to find that Remy showed by a preponderance of the evidence that he shot Stark in self-defense. See State v. Green , 289 Ga. 802, 804, 716 S.E.2d 194 (2011) (affirming grant of immunity where decedent, who was "totally irrational," chose to attack even while aware that the defendant was armed with a knife).

(b) Nevertheless, the State contends that Remy's status as a convicted felon precluded the trial court's finding of immunity. We disagree. This Court recently held that, when read together, OCGA §§ 16-3-21 and 16-11-138 create the following rule of law:

In addition to amending OCGA § 16-3-24.2 in 2014, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 16-11-138, which provides that "[d]efense of self or others, as contemplated by and provided for under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of [Title 16], shall be an absolute defense to any violation under this part." OCGA § 16-11-131 constitutes a violation under that part.