State v. Reine
[…] As a sexually oriented offender, Reine is required to register with the sheriff of the county of his residence, and periodically to report concerning his residence. R.C. 2950.04, 2950.06.

{¶ 14} We do not need to guess concerning the Ohio General Assembly's purposes in enacting the sexual offender classification statute. As these pertain to sexually oriented offenders, they are set forth in R.C. 2950.02, as follows:

{¶ 15} "(A) The general assembly hereby determines and declares that it recognizes and finds all of the following: