State v. Reetz
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Thomas S. Tauber, Assistant Attorney General, and Jesse Marzen, County Attorney, for appellee.

Considered by VAITHESWARAN, P.J., and BAKER, J., and BROWN, S.J.

Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.9206 (2007).


[EDITORS' NOTE: THE PUBLICATION STATUS OF THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. THE PRECEDENTIAL VALUE OF CASES WHICH ARE NOT YET PUBLISHED IS GOVERNED BY IOWA CT. R. 6.14 (5).]


I. Background Facts Proceedings

Neal Reetz was charged with sexual abuse in the third degree under Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(a) (2003). Section 709.4(2)(a) applies when a person commits a sex act, the persons are not cohabiting as husband and wife, and "[t]he other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent." Reetz admitted having sexual relations with Glenda, who is mildly mentally retarded, but claimed these encounters were consensual. The State's position is that Glenda was not capable of consenting.

The State designated Dr.