State v. Redding
[…] Defendant was sentenced to four consecutive life terms with a mandatory term of incarceration of 20 years and three suspended five-year terms. The Supreme Court affirmed the conviction. Defendant filed two postconviction relief motions pursuant to Super.Ct.Crim.R. 61, both of which were denied by this Court and affirmed on appeal.

Redding v. State, Del.Supr., No. 5 Walsh, J. (October 2, 1990) (ORDER).

Defendant now seeks a postconviction remedy under 11 Del. C. § 4504(a), which provides for posttrial DNA testing where six conditions are met.

DISCUSSION

The first statutory requirement under § 4504(a) is that the "testing is to be performed on evidence secured in relation to the trial which resulted in the conviction. . . ." Based on information provided by William Wade, Esquire, counsel for Christiana Hospital, the parties agree that the Hospital has custody of two slides which contain vaginal material taken from the victim, during investigation into the two incidents.