State v. Redding
[…] In light of the uncontested fact that Christiana Hospital has in its possession specimens acquired during the investigation into the crimes for which Redding was convicted, the Court finds that Defendant has met the statute's first requirement.

Section 4504(a)(1).

The second requirement is that the "evidence was not previously subject to testing because the technology for testing was not available at the time of trial." The Court accepts Defendant's position that the technology for testing was not widely available at the time of trial.

Section 4504(a)(2).

The third requirement is that Defendant must present a prima facie case that identity was an issue at trial.