STATE v. REDD
[…] Although the third Jones factor weighs against admission of the controlled-substance offenses, it does not preclude admission. See State v. Hochstein, 623 N.W.2d 617, 624-25 (Minn.App. 2001) (stating that this factor weighed against admission when prior methamphetamine possession crime was nearly identical to charged crime but affirming admission based on other factors).

Appellant relies on unpublished authority to argue that the similarity of the crimes precludes admission. Unpublished opinions are of limited value in deciding an appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c) (2008) (stating "[u]npublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential"); Vlahos v. R I Constr. of Bloomington, Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 676 n. 3 (Minn. 2004) ("stress[ing] that unpublished opinions of the court of appeals are not precedential" and noting that "[t]he danger of miscitation [of unpublished opinions] is great because unpublished opinions rarely contain a full recitation of the facts"). Moreover, the unpublished authority cited by appellant is distinguishable from this case.

D. Importance of Appellant's Testimony