STATE v. [REDACTED]
[…] See, State v. Sumler, 395 So.2d 766, 769 (La. 1981); State v. Jackson, supra. The record reflects that Mrs. [REDACTED] acted with general intent, in light of her testimony that she sprayed [REDACTED] with the pepper spray after an altercation occurred. Even if the trial judge found that Mrs. [REDACTED] had the specific intent to spray [REDACTED] when she walked in the room, La.R.S. 14:93 requires only general intent.

The defendant also contends, in her appellant and reply briefs, that the evidence supported a finding that her actions were justified by the need to defend herself. La.R.S. 14:18 provides in pertinent part:

The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.

The testimony is undisputed that Mrs. [REDACTED] and [REDACTED] had an altercation about the music and the clothes on the floor when Mrs. [REDACTED] initially entered [REDACTED]'s room. [REDACTED] testified she told her mother to get out of her room. [REDACTED] and Mrs.