State v. Rashid
[…] But such policy judgments are for the Legislature, not the judiciary, to make. See State v. Jeffries , 2009 UT 57, ¶ 13 n.3, 217 P.3d 265 ("The job of the legislature is to define crimes, prescribe penalties, and establish guidelines for prosecutors, judges, and juries for enforcing the law.").

Rashid is correct that the statutes of many states provide otherwise. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-229(d) (2017) ("It is an affirmative defense to [stalking] if the actor is a ... licensed private investigator ... acting within the reasonable scope of his or her duty."); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1312(j) (2008) (stating that the stalking statute "shall not apply to conduct which occurs in furtherance of legitimate activities of ... private investigators"); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-17-07.1(4) (2019) ("[I]t is a defense [to stalking] that a private investigator ... was acting within the scope of employment.").