State v. Rankins
[…] State v. Ryan Patrick Broaderick, No. M2017-01136-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 4203883, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 4, 2018). When determining whether a defendant should register as a sex offender, the trial court "must consider 'the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense' and may consider any additional relevant factors" such as a psychosexual evaluation, a presentence report, and any other facts deemed relevant by the court. Id., 2018 WL 4203883, at *8-9.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides as follows:

In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2.

Defendant asserts that the trial court "considered and analyzed only the issue of whether [Defendant] qualified for diversion[,]" and the court "did not discuss at any length the reasons for requiring [Defendant] to register as a sex offender."