State v. Ramirez-Lugo
[…] Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 878, 880 (1975), but instead need only have a reasonable suspicion that the driver has committed an offense, Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 439 (1984); Tornabene v. Bonine ex rel. Ariz. Highway Dep't, 203 Ariz. 326, ¶ 27 (App. 2002). Under this standard, the officer must be able to articulate "a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity." State v. Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9 (App. 2003) (quoting Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. at 118).

¶10 Section 28-729 states in relevant part that "[a] person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." § 28-729(1). Citing Livingston, Ramirez-Lugo argues that his "brief" movement out of his lane in preparation for his upcoming left turn did not violate the statute.