State v. Ramirez-Lugo
[…] Solid yellow lines indicate a no passing zone. See Silvestri v. Hurlburt, 26 Ariz. App. 243, 245 (1976). The trial court did not specify the basis for its reasonable suspicion finding, but Garrett's testimony established that by crossing over the double solid yellow lines, Ramirez-Lugo violated at least one traffic statute, and thus, the court could find Garrett had reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation. See A.R.S. § 28-1594 (officer "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title").

Ramirez-Lugo claims he complied with A.R.S. § 28-729(2), because he "change[d] lanes to the center turn lane and proceeded to turn left at the next intersection."