State v. Ramirez-Lugo
[…] Rather, Deputy Garrett testified that the "entire car went over the double yellow solid lines" and stayed in the center lane, "before the turn lane actually opened." Ramirez-Lugo admitted doing so and there was no indication he "first ascertained that [his] movement c[ould] be made with safety." See § 28-729(1).

¶12 Moreover, even if § 28-729 had not been violated, Deputy Garrett repeatedly testified that Ramirez-Lugo's driving violated "several statutes," and Ramirez-Lugo does not challenge that basis for reasonable suspicion. Of note, A.R.S. § 28-727 provides that when no passing "signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions of the signs or markings." And A.R.S. § 28-726(A)(2) directs that "[a] person shall not drive a vehicle to the left side of the roadway . . . where appropriate signs or markings have been installed to define a no passing zone." Solid yellow lines indicate a no passing zone. See Silvestri v. Hurlburt, 26 Ariz.