State v. Quevedo
[…] [¶33.] Separate and apart from these categorical constitutional Eighth Amendment restrictions, however, our criminal code contains a definitive prohibition on life sentences for juveniles. Following the Miller decision, our Legislature enacted two statutes which forbid all life sentences, mandatory or discretionary, for any offense by a juvenile, homicide or non-homicide. See SDCL 22-6-1 and SDCL 22-6-1.3.

[¶34.] The text of SDCL 22-6-1 states that "[i]f the defendant is under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense and found guilty of a Class A, B, or C felony, the maximum sentence may be a term of years in the state penitentiary ...." In perhaps more direct terms, SDCL 22-6-1.3 provides simply, "[t]he penalty of life imprisonment may not be imposed upon any defendant for any offense committed when the defendant was less than eighteen years of age."