State v. Quevedo
[…] Quevedo told the officers that he had blacked out and had no memory of stabbing Lord.

[¶7.] A grand jury indicted Quevedo on alternate counts of first-degree premeditated murder, first-degree felony murder, and second-degree murder, along with first-degree robbery. Quevedo initially moved to have the case transferred to juvenile court, but later withdrew the motion and accepted a plea agreement with the State under which he agreed to plead guilty to second-degree murder. In exchange, the State agreed to dismiss all other charges and recommend a term-of-years sentence.

Under SDCL 22-16-7, "[h]omicide is murder in the second degree if perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular person ...."