State v. Quevedo
[…] Following the Miller decision, our Legislature enacted two statutes which forbid all life sentences, mandatory or discretionary, for any offense by a juvenile, homicide or non-homicide. See SDCL 22-6-1 and SDCL 22-6-1.3.

[¶34.] The text of SDCL 22-6-1 states that "[i]f the defendant is under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense and found guilty of a Class A, B, or C felony, the maximum sentence may be a term of years in the state penitentiary ...." In perhaps more direct terms, SDCL 22-6-1.3 provides simply, "[t]he penalty of life imprisonment may not be imposed upon any defendant for any offense committed when the defendant was less than eighteen years of age." Although we have previously observed that "[a] life sentence is commonly understood to mean spending the rest of one's life in prison," Charles , 2017 S.D. 10, ¶ 16, 892 N.W.2d at 921 (citation omitted), we have not interpreted the text of SDCL 22-6-1.3 in connection with a de facto life