State v. Pudelski
[…] Until he was arrested, there was no indication that he was not free to go. Therefore, we overrule the seventh assignment of error.

Motion to Dismiss Murder Charge

Appellant's final assignment of error contends that the court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the murder charge. Appellant was charged with having caused the death of another as a proximate result of committing felonious assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B). R.C. 2903.02(B) provides:

No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.

Appellant claims that causing the death of another by means of felonious assault is involuntary manslaughter and that the state is prohibited by the plain language of R.C. 2903.02(B) and R.C. 2901.04(A) from bootstrapping involuntary manslaughter into a charge of murder. Involuntary manslaughter is defined as causing the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. R.C. 2903.04(A).

While we agree that the offense with which appellant was charged could also constitute involuntary manslaughter, this fact alone did not preclude the state from charging appellant with the higher offense of murder.