State v. Pruitt
[…] Here, Pruitt's out-of-state conviction was for violating Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1986), which defined second-degree burglary as being when a person "knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein." That Missouri crime suffers from the same overbreadth that existed in Wetrich; the inhabitable structure element can be proved by alternative means, other than a dwelling, and the mental state element can be proved by alternative means other than an intent to commit a felony, theft, or sexual