State v. Posey
[…] Posey

Supreme Court of Washington, en Banc
Mar 22, 2012
No. 82957-8 (Wash. Mar. 22, 2012)

Opinion

No. 82957-8

03-22-2012

State v. Posey (Daniel Alfred, Jr.)


, C.J. (dissenting)—Although I agree with the majority that the superior court has residual jurisdiction to sentence Daniel Alfred Posey Jr., I cannot endorse the trial court's decision to apply the juvenile sentencing range. Because Posey has reached the age of majority, the underlying goals and purpose of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 are no longer served and he should be sentenced to the adult range.

Analysis

Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution grants superior courts residual jurisdiction in "all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." Although the legislature may govern which "sessions" of the superior court may hear which types of cases, and the juvenile court is one such session, the juvenile court is a division of the superior court. Const. art. IV, § 5; Laws of 1905, ch. 18, § 3; State v.