State v. Portage Landfill and Development
[…] Co. v. Citizens Home Savings Co. (1985), 29 Ohio App.3d 333, 334; Huntington Natl. Bank v. Heritage Investment Group (1983), 12 Ohio App.3d 113, 114; Pyromatics, Inc. v. Petruziello (1983), 7 Ohio App.3d 131, 134. Such was the case in the instant appeal.

Third, and finally, appellants had no statutory right to a jury trial. As a general matter, there are two types of statutes that grant a jury trial. The first type of statute is one which sets forth a broad description of those matters which may properly be tried by a jury. The most significant example is R.C. 2311.04. It provides as follows:

"Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

" All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred." (Emphasis added.)