State v. Pollard
[…] ¶33 It is not immediately apparent whether the joinder rule set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.02 encompasses writ petitions. On the one hand, the reference in the joinder statute to original claims, counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party claims would seem to align with the types of pleadings filed under WIS. STAT. §§ 801.02(1), 801.02(2), and 802.01(1), and thus could perhaps reasonably be interpreted to apply only to claims initiated by such procedures. On the other hand, WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) provides that the rules and procedures set forth in WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847 govern "all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." Actions seeking equitable relief by certiorari, quo warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus, or prohibition plainly fall within the broad scope of § 801.01(2)—see, e.g., § 801.02(5)—and, as we discussed above, the warden has not pointed to any specific statute or other legal authority that would