State v. Pollard
[…] And, we see no principled basis for placing greater limitations on prisoners who have multiple certiorari claims arise within a 45-day period than we place on prisoners who have multiple civil claims accrue within a typically much longer statute of limitations period.

¶32 On this appeal, the warden offers an additional basis for quashing a portion of the writ of certiorari, beyond the four he asserted in his initial motion. In response to an argument Kieson made in the circuit court and in his appellant's brief, the warden asserts that WIS. STAT. § 803.02—which permits a party to join in "an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or 3rd-party claim ... as many claims, legal or equitable, as the party has against an opposing party," § 803.02(1)—does not apply to writ actions.

¶33 It is not immediately apparent whether the joinder rule set forth in WIS. STAT. § 803.02 encompasses writ petitions.