State v. Phillips
[…] Realty Shop, Inc. v. RR Westminster Holding, Inc., 7 S.W.3d at 596; Hamblen County Educ. Ass'n v. Hamblen County Bd. of Educ., 892 S.W.2d 428, 431 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1994); Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 840 S.W.2d 933, 936 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).

III. Property Subject to Public Nuisance Forfeitures

The public nuisance statutes describe the property subject to seizure and forfeiture in a proceeding to abate a public nuisance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-101(c) states that "[a]ll motor vehicles, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, moneys and stock, used in or in connection with the maintaining or conducting of a nuisance" are subject to seizure and forfeiture. Similarly, once the trial court determines that a public nuisance exists, Tenn.