State v. Phillips
[…] Ins. Co. v. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 840 S.W.2d 933, 936 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).

III. Property Subject to Public Nuisance Forfeitures

The public nuisance statutes describe the property subject to seizure and forfeiture in a proceeding to abate a public nuisance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-101(c) states that "[a]ll motor vehicles, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, moneys and stock, used in or in connection with the maintaining or conducting of a nuisance" are subject to seizure and forfeiture. Similarly, once the trial court determines that a public nuisance exists, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-110 empowers the court to order the removal and sale of "all means, appliances, fixtures, appurtenances, materials, supplies, and instrumentalities used for the purpose of conducting, maintaining, or carrying on the unlawful business, occupation, game, practice or device." When read together, these two statutes authorize the seizure and forfeiture of personal property used to maintain, conduct, or carry on the activity found to be a public nuisance.