State v. Phillips
[…] {The Texas Legislature first enacted a traffic regulation regarding "driving on roadways laned for traffic," in 1947, which provided:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(a) The driver of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

(Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 6701d, § 60(a), since repealed and recodified at Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 1997)).
The recodified section provides:
An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a).
The recodified provision made no substantive change in the law. See Transportation Code, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 25, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1871; Hernandez, 983 S.W.2d at 871.