State v. Phillips
[…] Caron (Me. 1987), 534 A.2d 978, 979 ("A vehicle's brief, one time straddling of the center line of an undivided highway is a common occurrence and, in the absence of oncoming or passing traffic, without erratic operation or other unusual circumstances, does not justify an intrusive stop by a police officer.") We further note that the cited interpretations clearly appear to be based upon the premise that the statutes were intended to regulate travel from one lane of traffic into another lane of traffic, not travel into an "emergency lane" or across a "fog line."

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 316.089 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in additional to all others consistent herewith, shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

{¶ 43} The second interpretation of R.C. 4511.33(A)(1) provides two separate requirements. First, operators of vehicles must drive within a single lane or line of traffic as nearly as practicable.