State v. Phillips
[…] We note that the Ohio statute requires vehicles be driven as nearly as practicable, entirely within a "single lane or line" of traffic, while, as noted below, these other states' statutes require that vehicles be driven as nearly as practicable, entirely within a "single lane" of traffic. However, we are unable to find a persuasive reason why the addition of "or line" would change any of these states' interpretation of its respective marked lanes statute.

75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3309(1) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:

(1) Driving within single lane. — A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

Md. Code Ann., Trans., § 21-309 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) On any roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic, the following rules, in addition to any others consistent with them, apply.

(b) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from that lane or moved from a shoulder or bikeway into a lane until the driver has determined that it is safe to do so.

Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-328 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all other consistent rules, apply:

(1) A vehicle must be operated as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

{The Texas Legislature first enacted a traffic regulation regarding "driving on roadways laned for traffic," in 1947, which provided: