State v. Petagine
[…] (Emphasis added.) A person commits felony hazing by "intentionally or recklessly commit[ting] any act of hazing as defined in subsection (1) upon another person who is a member of or an applicant to any type of student organization and the hazing results in serious bodily injury or death of such other person." § 1006.63(2), Fla. Stat. In addition, the consent of the victim is not a defense to a charge of hazing. § 1006.63(5), Fla. Stat.

The State alleged that Mr. Petagine violated the statute as a principal. Section 777.011, Florida Statutes, states:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed , and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.

(Emphasis added).

Whether prosecuted as a principal or considered a person who was "constructively present," is irrelevant. See State v. Dene , 533 So. 2d 265, 269-70 (Fla. 1988).