State v. Petagine
[…] If disagreement amongst the judges of this Court on a particular legal issue "were the touchstone of en banc review, nary a single opinion would see the light of day." Evans , 703 F.3d at 1338.

I note that this caution comes from federal appellate courts, which, unlike Florida's appellate courts, can at least point to substantive law that gives them the authority to sit en banc. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) ("Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges ... unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service."). Under our federal constitution, Congress has the authority to create inferior courts and the commensurate power to establish how they operate. See Art. I, § 8, cl. 9, U.S. Const.; Art. III, § 1, U.S. Const. The Florida Constitution does not give the Legislature the same type of authority.