State v. Perry
[…] In response, Perry argues the district court did not err because K.E.'s statements to Parks were testimonial and admission of those statements, without the opportunity to cross-examine K.E., would violate his right to confront her under the Confrontation Clause.

The State preserved this issue for interlocutory appeal.

"In Kansas, the right to appeal is entirely statutory." State v. McCroy, 313 Kan. 531, 534, 486 P.3d 618 (2021). Here, the State has the statutory authority to bring this appeal under K.S.A. 22-3603:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order . . . suppressing evidence . . . an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order."

Our Supreme Court has interpreted K.S.A. 22-3603 to find the prosecution can also appeal from "rulings of a trial court which exclude [S]tate's evidence so as to substantially impair the [S]tate's ability to prosecute the case." State v.