STATE v. PEEK
[…] The public defender or an attorney appointed pursuant to this section may be appointed by the trial court that rendered the judgment imposing the death penalty, to represent an indigent defendant who has applied for executive clemency as relief from the execution of the judgment imposing the death penalty.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The state requests this court to interpret the underlined words as a single limit of $1,000.00 for both attorney's fees and costs incurred.

Section 925.035(4) should be read in parimateria with section 925.036, which provides as follows:

(1) An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 . . . shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit; however, such compensation shall not exceed the maximum fee limits established by this section. In addition, such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred, including the costs of transcripts authorized by the court.

(Emphasis supplied.)

When read together we think it is clear that the legislature intended — and clearly provided — that reasonable costs would be determined and awarded by the original trial court in addition to a reasonable fee for his services.