STATE v. PEEK
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Polk County, John H. Dewell, J.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, Robert J. Landry, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, and Michael J. Minerva, General Counsel, Tallahassee, for appellant.

Edward S. Stafman, Tallahassee, for appellee.


The trial court awarded appellee's attorney $1,898.11 for various costs incurred in representing appellee before the Executive Clemency Board. This cost award was in addition to a fee award of $1,000.00. In appealing, the state contends that the cost award exceeds the maximum sum allowed by law.

Section 925.035(4), Florida Statutes (1981), provides as follows:

(4) If the death sentence is imposed and is affirmed on appeal to the Supreme Court, the appointed attorney shall be allowed compensation, not to exceed $1,000, for attorney's fees and costs incurred by representing the defendant as to an application for executive clemency, such compensation to be paid out of general revenue from funds budgeted to the Department of Corrections. The public defender or an attorney appointed pursuant to this section may be appointed by the trial court that rendered the judgment imposing the death penalty, to represent an indigent defendant who has applied for executive clemency as relief from the execution of the judgment imposing the death penalty.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The state requests this court to interpret the underlined words as a single limit of $1,000.00 for both attorney's fees and costs incurred.

Section 925.035(4) should be read in parimateria with section 925.036, which provides as follows: