State v. Paulson
[…] The PSI stated that this conviction was "equivalent" to a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2020), for fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance. The PSI further stated, "According to Iowa [Department of Corrections] records, [Paulson] was in possession of approximately one pound (0.45 kg) of marijuana."

Though no specific year for the statute was given, the offense date was listed as April 2015.

Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1), "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree" in Minnesota if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." Marijuana is a "Schedule I" drug in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 2(h) (2020). Again, a "small amount of marijuana" is defined by statute as "42.5 grams or less." Minn.