State v. Paulson
[…] A "small amount of marijuana" is defined by statute as "42.5 grams or less." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2020). Because Paulson was accused of selling 34.31 grams of marijuana in Wisconsin, if there was no remuneration, the "sale" would not be defined as a fifth-degree sale in Minnesota.

The district court also assigned Paulson one-half of a criminal-history point for his conviction under Iowa Code § 124.401, subd. 1(d) (2014) and Iowa Code § 124.204, subd. 4(m) (2014), which make it a felony for "any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance," including "fifty kilograms or less of marijuana." The PSI stated that this conviction was "equivalent" to a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2020), for fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance.