State v. Paulson
[…] Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(1) (2020). Under Wis.Stat. § 961.41, subd. 1(h)(1), it is a felony for "any person to manufacture, distribute or deliver a controlled substance or controlled substance analog," including "[t]wo hundred grams or less, or 4 or fewer plants containing tetrahydrocannabinols." The PSI stated, "According to Wisconsin [c]ourt records[,] [Paulson] was involved in the sale of 34.31 grams of marijuana."

Though no specific year for the statute was given, the offense date was listed as April 2011.

Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(1), "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree" in Minnesota if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana . . . except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration." A "small amount of marijuana" is defined by statute as "42.5 grams or less." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2020). Because Paulson was accused of selling 34.31 grams of marijuana in Wisconsin, if there was no remuneration, the "sale" would not be defined as a fifth-degree sale in Minnesota.